Privacy Policy

Prime Practice Pty Ltd ACN 161 578 454 (Prime) is committed to protecting your privacy.

In handling your personal information, Prime is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Prime website located at www.primepractice.com.au (Website) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

Collection of your personal information

Prime collects identifying personal information, such as the e-mail addresses, names, home or work addresses, telephone numbers or credit/debit card details of you and your employees who will use the Prime services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Prime. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

This information is used by Prime for the operation of the services we provide, processing payments, to maintain quality of our services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Prime public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Prime encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites to which Prime offers links so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Prime is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on other websites.

Use of your personal information

Prime collects and uses your personal information and those of your employees to operate Website and deliver our services. Prime also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Prime and its related businesses. Prime may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. If you do not provide us with the information we have requested from you, you may not be able to access our services.

Prime does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Prime may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of its related businesses about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, Prime may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Prime, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Prime may keep track of the web pages you visit within the Website, for example, in order to determine what Prime services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Prime may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with applicable laws or comply with legal process served on Prime; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Prime; or, (c) act under exceptional circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public.

Prime uses its best endeavours to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Use of cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Prime pages, or register with Prime site or services, a cookie helps Prime to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Prime features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

Access

You have a right to access the personal information Prime collects and holds about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact Prime.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

Changes to this policy

Prime will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Prime encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Prime is using and protecting your information.

Contact information

Prime welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Prime has not adhered to this Policy or have any questions, please contact us at privacy@primepractice.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly remedy any problem.

Questions?

Something unclear? Anything you'd like to know more about that's not on the site?

Ask a question »